WWW PICES

PICES 14th Annual Meeting

Mechanisms of climate and human impacts on ecosystems in marginal seas and shelf regions
 
PICES Acronyms
Scientific Program
The Keynote Lecture at the Opening Session will be given by Dr. Vladimir I. Radchenko (Sakhalin Research Institute of Fisheries and Oceanography, Russia), titled "Far-eastern sea shelf ecosystems yesterday, today, and tomorrow".

S1: Science Board Symposium (¾ day)
Mechanisms of climate and human impacts on ecosystems in marginal seas and shelf regions
Co-Convenors: Kuh Kim (SB), Michael J. Dagg (BIO), Yukimasa Ishida (FIS), John E. Stein (MEQ), Michael G. Foreman (POC), Igor I. Shevchenko (TCODE), Phillip R. Mundy (MONITOR), and Harold P. Batchelder and Suam Kim (CCCC)

Email your questions to Session 1 convenors.

S2: BIO Topic Session (½ day)
Life history and ecology of euphausiids in coastal and oceanic waters around the Pacific Rim

Co-Convenors: Michael J. Dagg, William T. Peterson (U.S.A.) and Anatoly Volkov (Russia)

Email your questions to Session 2 convenors.

S3: BIO Topic Session (½ day )
Factors affecting distribution, foraging ecology, and life histories of top predators in the northwestern Pacific Ocean and its marginal seas

Co-Convenors: Hidehiro Kato (Japan), Alexander Kitaysky, William Y. Sydeman (U.S.A.) and Andrew Trites (Canada)

Email your questions to Session 3 convenors.

S4: CCCC/CFAME Topic Session (1 day)
The comparative response of differing life history strategists to climate shifts

Co-convenors: Hyung-Ku Kang (Korea) and Gordon A. McFarlane (Canada)

Email your questions to Session 4 convenors.

S5: CCCC/MODEL Topic Session (½ day)
Modeling climate and fishing impacts on fish recruitment

Co-Convenors: Jacob Schweigert (Canada) and Yury I. Zuenko (Russia)

Email your questions to Session 5 convenors.

S6: FIS/CCCC Topic Session (1 day)
Evidence of distributional shifts in demersal fish in relation to short- and long-term changes in oceanographic conditions

Co-Convenors: Gordon A. McFarlane (Canada), Michael J. Schirripa (U.S.A.) and Mikhail Stepanenko (Russia)

Email your questions to Session 6 convenors.

S7: MEQ/FIS Topic Session (1 day)
Current and emerging issues of marine and estuarine aquaculture in the Pacific region: Carrying capacity, ecosystem function and socioeconomics

Co-Convenors: Ik-Kyo Chung (Korea), Jian-Guang Fang (China), Carolyn Friedman (U.S.A.) and Galina S. Gavrilova (Russia) Email your questins to Session 7 convenors.

S8: MEQ/FIS Topic Session (1 day)
Ecosystem indicators and models

Co-Convenors: Glen Jamieson (Canada), Xian-Shi Jin (China), Patricia Livingston (U.S.A.), Tokio Wada (Japan), Vladimir I. Radchenko (Russia) and Chang-Ik Zhang (Korea)

Email your questions to Session 8 convenors.

S9: MEQ Topic Session (½ day)
Co-sponsored by the Northwest Pacific Action Plan (NOWPAP) of UNEP
Ecological effects of offshore oil and gas development and oil spills
Co-Convenors: Tatiana Belan (Russia), Kazuichi Hayakawa (Japan) and John Wardrop (Australia)

Email your questions to Session 9 convenors.

S10: TCODE Topic Session (½ day)
Data management and delivery systems to support ecosystem monitoring

Co-Convenors: S. Allen Macklin, Bernard A. Megrey (U.S.A.) and Igor I. Shevchenko (Russia)

Email your questions to Session 10 convenors.

FIS Paper Session (½ day)
Convenor: Yukimasa Ishida (Japan)

Email your questions to FIS Paper Session convenor.

POC Paper Session (1 day)
Convenor: Michael G. Foreman (Canada)

Email your questions to POC Paper Session convenor.

BIO Poster Session
Convenor: Michael J. Dagg (U.S.A.)

Email your quiestions to BIO Poster Session convenor.

CCCC Poster Session
Co-Convenors: Harold P. Batchelder (U.S.A.) and Suam Kim (Korea)

Email your questions to CCCC Poster Session convenors.

MEQ Poster Session
Convenor: John E. Stein (U.S.A.)

Email your questions to MEQ Poster Session convenor.

W1: MEQ Workshop (1 day) & laboratory demonstration (½ day)
Review of selected harmful algae in the PICES region: I. Pseudo-nitzschia & Alexandrium

Co-Convenors: Tatiana Orlova (Russia) and Mark Wells (U.S.A.)

Email your questions to Workshop 1 convenors.

W2: MEQ Workshop (1 day)
Co-sponsored by ICES
Introduced species in the North Pacific

Co-Convenors: Yasuwo Fukuyo (Japan/PICES), Stephan Gollasch (Germany/ICES) and Glen Jamieson (Canada/PICES)

Email your questions to Workshop 2 convenors.

W3: IFEP/MODEL Workshop (½ day)
Modeling and iron biogeochemistry: How far apart are we?

Co-Convenors: Fei Chai (U.S.A.) and Jun Nishioka (Japan) Email your questions to Workshop 3 convenors.

W4: MONITOR Workshop (1day)
Filling the gaps in the PICES North Pacific Ecosystem Status Report

Co-Convenors: Vyacheslav B. Lobanov (Russia), Phillip R. Mundy (U.S.A.), R. Ian Perry (Canada) and Sei-Ichi Saitoh (Japan)

Email your questions to Workshop 4 convenors.

 
Adobe Acrobat Reader Publications marked PDF can be viewed and or printed using the Adobe Acrobat Reader®
Home | About | Members | News | Projects | Publications | Meetings | Capacity Development | Contact Us

© All content copyright PICES 2014  All Rights Reserved.   Web Site Design by PICES.   Contact Webmaster Julia Yazvenko