WWW PICES
PICES 16th Annual Meeting
The changing North Pacific: Previous patterns, future projections, and ecosystem impacts
October 26 - November 5, 2007, Victoria, BC, Canada
 
PICES Acronyms
Submit your abstract here

Scientific Program

The keynote lecture at the Science Board will be given by Dr. Kenneth L. Denman (Department of Fisheries and Oceans, Canadian Centre for Climate Modelling and Analysis) titled “The North Pacific, human activity, and climate change”.


S1: Science Board Symposium (Oct. 29, ¾ day)
The changing North Pacific: Previous patterns, future projections, and ecosystem impacts

Co-Convenors:
Kuh Kim (SB), John E. Stein (SB), Michael J. Dagg (BIO), Gordon H. Kruse (FIS), Glen Jamieson (MEQ), Jeffrey J. Napp (MONITOR), Michael G. Foreman (POC), Igor I. Shevchenko (TCODE), Harold P. Batchelder (CCCC), Michio J. Kishi (CCCC), Fangli Qiao (China) and Sinjae Yoo (Korea)

Invited speakers:
Richard A. Feely (Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory, NOAA, U.S.A.),
Gregory M. Flato (Canadian Centre for Climate Modelling and Analysis, Canada),
Steven Murawski (NOAA Fisheries, U.S.A.),
Gregory Ruiz (The Smithsonian Institution, U.S.A.),
Yasunori Sakurai (Graduate School of Fisheries Sciences, Hokkaido University, Japan) and
Chang-Ik Zhang (Pukyong National University, Korea)

Email your questions to Session 1 convenors.

S2: BIO/POC Topic Session (Oct. 30, 1 day)
Decadal changes in carbon biogeochemistry in the North Pacific


Co-Convenors:
James Christian (Canada) and Toshiro Saino (Japan)

Invited speakers:
Taro Takahashi (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, USA)
Yasuhiro Yamanaka (Hokkaido University, Japan)

Email your questions to Session 2 Convenors
Email your questions to Session 2 Invited Speakers

S3: CCCC/FIS Topic Session (Oct. 30, 1 day)
Co-sponsored by GLOBEC
Towards ecosystem-based management: Recent developments and successes in multi-species modeling


Co-Convenors:
Vera Agostini (U.S.A.), Shin-ichi Ito (Japan), Jake Schweigert (Canada) and Jae Bong Lee (Korea)

Invited speakers:
Villy Christensen (Fisheries Centre, University of British Columbia, Canada),
Yunne Shin (Centre de Recherche Halieutique Mediterraneenne et Tropicale, IRD, France) and
Maki Suda (National Research Institute of Fisheries Science, Fisheries Research Agency, Japan)

Email your questions to Session 3 convenors.

S4: FIS Topic Session (Nov. 1, 1 day)
Ecosystem approach to fisheries: Improvements on traditional management for declining and depleted stocks


Co-convenors:
Yukimasa Ishida (Japan), Gordon H. Kruse (U.S.A.), Ted Perry (Canada), Vladimir I. Radchenko (Russia) and Chang-Ik Zhang (Korea)

Invited speakers:
Stratis Gavaris (St. Andrews Biological Station, Department of Fisheries and Oceans, Canada),
Kevin Hill (Southwest Fisheries Science Center, National Marine Fisheries Service, U.S.A.) and
Alan Sinclair (Pacific Biological Station, Department of Fisheries and Oceans, Canada)

Email your questions to Session 4 convenors.

S5: FIS/CCCC/BIO Topic Session (Oct. 31, ¾ day)
Co-sponsored by ICES
Fisheries interactions and local ecology


Co-Convenors:
Kerim Y. Aydin (U.S.A.), Masahide Kaeriyama (Japan), Jason Link (U.S.A.) and Elizabeth A. Logerwell (U.S.A.)

Invited speakers:
Michel Kaiser (ICES - University of Wales, UK) and
Orio Yamamura (Hokkaido National Fisheries Research Institute, Fisheries Research Agency, Japan)

Email your questions to Session 5 convenors.

S6: MEQ Topic Session (Oct. 30, ½ day)
The relative contributions of off-shore and in-shore sources to harmful algal bloom development and persistence in the PICES region


Co-Convenors:
Hao Guo (China) and Vera L. Trainer (U.S.A.)

Invited speakers:
Michael G. Foreman (Institute of Ocean Sciences, Department Fisheries and Oceans, Canada),
Douding Lu (Second Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration, China) and
Mingyuan Zhu (First Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration, China)

Email your questions to Session 6 convenors.

S7: MEQ/FIS Topic Session (Oct. 30, ½ day)
Coldwater biogenic habitat in the North Pacific


Co-Convenors:
Glen Jamieson (Canada), J. Anthony Koslow (U.S.A.) and Jin Yeong Kim (Korea)

Invited speaker:
Alex David Rogers (Institute of Zoology, Zoological Society of London, UK)

Email your questins to Session 7 convenors.

S8: MONITOR Topic Session (Nov. 1, 1 day)
Recent advancements in ocean observing systems: Scientific discoveries and technical aspects


Co-Convenors:
Jack Barth (U.S.A.), Young Jae Ro (Korea) and Verena Tunnicliffe (Canada)

Invited speakers:
John Dower (VENUS/NEPTUNE, Canada),
Toshiro Saino (Hydrospheric Atmospheric Research Center, Nagoya University, Japan),
Svein Vagle (Institute of Ocean Sciences, Fisheries and Oceans Canada) and
Hidekatsu Yamazaki (Tokyo University of Fisheries, Japan)

Email your questions to Session 8 convenors.

S9: POC/CCCC/MONITOR Topic Session (Nov. 2, 1 day)
Co-sponsored by ICES
Operational forecasts of oceans and ecosystems

Co-Convenors:
Michael G. Foreman (Canada), Shin-ichi Ito (Japan), Skip McKinnell (PICES) and Francisco E. Werner (U.S.A.)

Invited speakers:
Masafumi Kamachi (Meteorological Research Institute, Japan),
Einar Svendsen (ICES - Institute of Marine Research, Norway) and
Alain Vézina (Bedford Institute of Oceanography, Canada)

Email your questions to Session 9 convenors.

S10: TCODE Topic Session (Nov. 2, ½ day)
Data management, data analysis and data delivery systems to support detection and prediction of ecosystem change in the North Pacific and the Arctic and its impacts


Co-Convenors:
Kyu Kui Jung (Korea) and S. Allen Macklin (U.S.A.)

Invited speaker:
Benoît Pirenne (NEPTUNE Canada Project, University of Victoria, Canada)

Email your questions to Session 10 convenors.

S11: BIO/FIS/POC Topic Session (Nov. 2, ½ day)
Phenology and climate change in the North Pacific: Implications of variability in the timing of zooplankton production to fish, seabirds, marine mammals and fisheries (humans)


Co-Convenors:
Elizabeth A. Logerwell (U.S.A.), David L. Mackas (Canada), Shoshiro Minobe (Japan) and William J. Sydeman (U.S.A.)

Invited speakers:
Joel Marcel Durant (Univerity of Oslo, Norway),
Yutaka Watanuki (Hokkaido University, Japan)

Email your questions to Session 11 convenors.

BIO Contributed Paper Session (Nov. 1, 1 day)

Co-Convenors:
Michael J. Dagg (U.S.A.), Michio J. Kishi (Japan) and Angelica Pena (Canada)

Email your questions to BIO Paper Session convenors.

CCCC Contributed Paper Session (Oct. 31, ¾ day)

Co-Convenors:
Harold P. Batchelder (U.S.A.) and Michio J. Kishi (Japan)

Email your questions to CCCC Paper Session convenors.

FIS Contributed Paper Session (Nov. 2, 1 day)

Convenor: Gordon H. Kruse (U.S.A.)

Email your questions to FIS Paper Session convenor.

POC Contributed Paper Session (Oct. 31, ¾ day)

Co-Convenors:
Michael G. Foreman (Canada) and Ichiro Yasuda (Japan)

Email your questions to POC Paper Session convenors.

W1: BIO Workshop (Oct. 26, ½ day)
Lessons learned during MIE-1 and MIE-2: Reconciling acoustics and trawl data

Co-Convenors:
Evgeny A. Pakhomov (Canada) and Orio Yamamura (Japan)

Invited speakers:
Reka Domokos (Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center, National Marine Fisheries Service, U.S.A.) and
Hiroya Sugisaki (National Research Institute of Fisheries Science, Fisheries Research Agency, Japan)

Email your questions to Workshop 1 convenors.

W2: FIS Workshop (Oct. 28, 1 day)
Methods for standardizing trawl surveys to ensure constant catchability

Co-Convenors:
David A. Somerton (U.S.A.), Greg Workman (Canada) and Jin Yeong Kim (Korea)

Invited speaker:
David Reid (Marine Laboratory, Fisheries Research Services, UK)

Email your questions to Workshop 2 convenors.

W3: FIS/MEQ Workshop (Oct. 26, 1 day)
Comparative analysis of frameworks to develop an ecosystem-based approach to management and research needed for implementation


Co-Convenors:
Glen Jamieson (Canada), Patricia Livingston (U.S.A.) and Chang-Ik Zhang (Korea)

Invited speaker:
Keith Sainsbury (CSIRO, Australia)

Email your questions to Workshop 3 convenors.

W4: MEQ Workshop (Oct. 27, 1-day) & laboratory demonstration (Oct. 26, ½-day)
Review of selected harmful algae in the PICES region: III. Heterosigma akashiwo and other harmful raphidophytes


Co-Convenors:
Charles G. Trick (Canada) and Ichiro Imai (Japan)

Invited speakers:
Ichiro Imai (Kyoto University, Japan),
Tatsuya Oda (Nagasaki University, Japan) and
Carmelo R. Tomas (University of North Carolina, Wilmington, U.S.A.)

Email your questions to Workshop 4 convenors.

W5: MONITOR/BIO Workshop (Oct. 27, ½ day)
Measuring and monitoring primary productivity in the North Pacific


Co-Convenors:
Paul J. Harrison (Canada/Hong-Kong) and Sei-ichi Saitoh (Japan)

Invited speakers:
Michael Behrenfeld (Oregon State University, U.S.A.) and
Toshiro Saino (Hydrospheric Atmospheric Research Center, Nagoya University, Japan)

Email your questions to Workshop 5 convenors.

W6: POC/CCCC Workshop (Oct. 26-27, 1 ½ day)
Climate scenarios for ecosystem modeling


Co-Convenors:
Jacquelynne R. King (Canada) and Michael G. Foreman (Canada)

Email your questions to Workshop 6 convenors.
 
Adobe Acrobat Reader Publications marked PDF can be viewed and or printed using the Adobe Acrobat Reader®
Home | About | Members | News | Projects | Publications | Meetings | Capacity Development | Contact Us

© All content copyright PICES 2017  All Rights Reserved.   Web Site Design by PICES.   Contact Webmaster Julia Yazvenko