WWW PICES
PICES 17th Annual Meeting
Beyond observations to achieving understanding and forecasting in a changing North Pacific: Forward to the FUTURE
October 24 - November 2, 2008, Dalian, PR China
 
PICES Acronyms
News:  
Aug 8 BIO Paper Session has been extended to a 1-day Session
July 25 S10- Cancelled, CCCC Poster- Cancelled
  S9 - Oct. 28 (1/2 day) and Oct. 30 (1 day)

Scientific Program

The keynote lecture at the Science Board Symposium will be given by Dr. Fangli Qiao (First Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration), titled “Wave-tide-circulation coupled model: To improve the forecasting ability for FUTURE”.


S1: Science Board Symposium (Oct. 27)
Beyond observations to achieving understanding and forecasting in a changing North Pacific: Forward to the FUTURE

Co-Convenors:
John E. Stein (SB), Michael J. Dagg (BIO), Gordon H. Kruse (FIS), Glen Jamieson (MEQ), Hiroya Sugisaki (MONITOR), Michael G. Foreman (POC), Bernard A. Megrey (TCODE), Harold P. Batchelder (CCCC), Michio J. Kishi (CCCC), Fangli Qiao (China), Sinjae Yoo (Korea) and Mikhail Stepanenko (Russia)

Invited speakers:
Icarus Allen (Plymouth Marine Laboratory, UK)
Lawrence C. Hamilton (University of New Hampshire, USA)
Paul J. Harrison (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Hiroaki Saito (Tohoku National Fisheries Research Institute, Japan)
George Sugihara (Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD, USA)
Eitaro Wada (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)

Email your questions to Session 1 Convenors
Email your questions to Session 1 Invited Speakers

S2: MONITOR/TCODE/BIO Topic Session (Oct. 30, 1 day)
Linking biology, chemistry, and physics in our observational systems - present status and FUTURE needs


Co-Convenors:
Hernan E. Garcia (USA), David L. Mackas (Canada), S. Allen Macklin (USA), Jeffrey M. Napp (USA), Young-Jae Ro (Korea) and Toru Suzuki (Japan)

Invited speakers:
Francisco P. Chavez (Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, USA)
Yasuhiro Yamanaka (Faculty of Environmental Earth Science, Hokkaido University, Japan)
"Observational data for determining physiological parameters and validating model simulations: suggestions by NEMURO developers"

Email your questions to Session 2 Convenors
Email your questions to Session 2 Invited Speakers

S3: MEQ Topic Session (Oct. 28, ½ day)
Species succession and long-term data set analysis pertaining to harmful algal blooms

Co-Convenors:
Hak-Gyoon Kim (Korea) and Mark L. Wells (USA)

Invited speakers:
Songhui Lu (Research Center for Harmful Algae and Aquatic Environment, Jinan University, China)
William Sunda (Center for Coastal Fisheries and Habitat, U.S. National Ocean Service, North Carolina, USA)

Email your questions to Session 3 Convenors
Email your questions to Session 3 Invited Speakers

S4: FIS Topic Session (Oct. 29, ¾ day)
Institutions and ecosystem-based approaches for sustainable fisheries under fluctuating marine resources


Co-convenors:
David Fluharty (USA), Xianshi Jin (China), Mitsutaku Makino (Japan), Vladimir I. Radchenko (Russia), Laura Richards (Canada) and Chang-Ik Zhang (Korea)

Invited speakers:
Keith Criddle (University of Alaska, Fairbanks, USA)
Akihiko Yatsu (Fisheries Research Agency, Japan)

Email your questions to Session 4 Convenors
Email your questions to Session 4 Invited Speakers

S5: MEQ/FIS Topic Session (Oct. 29, ¾ day)
Mariculture technology and husbandry for alternate and developing culture species


Co-Convenors:
Ingrid Burgetz (Canada), Shuanglin Dong (China), Toyomitsu Horii (Japan) and Hyun-Jeong Lim (Korea)

Invited speakers:
Shigenori Suzuki (National Center for Stock Enhancement, Fisheries Research Agency, Japan)

Email your questions to Session 5 Convenors
Email your questions to Session 5 Invited Speakers

S6: POC Topic Session (Oct. 29, ¾ day)
Coastal upwelling processes and their ecological effects


Co-Convenors:
Tal Ezer (USA), Vyacheslav Lobanov (Russia) and Xingang Lü (China)

Invited speakers:
Steven Bograd (Environmental Research Division (ERD), Southwest Fisheries Science Center, National Marine Fisheries Service, USA)
Tal Ezer (Center for Coastal Physical Oceanography (CCPO), Old Dominion University, USA)
Jianping Gan (Marine and Coastal Environment (AMCE) Program, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

Email your questions to Session 6 Convenors
Email your questions to Session 6 Invited Speakers

S7: CCCC/POC Topic Session (Oct. 31, 1 day)
Marine system forecast models: Moving forward to the FUTURE


Co-Convenors:
Michael G. Foreman (Canada), Thomas C. Wainwright (U.S.A.), Hao Wei (China), Yasuhiro Yamanaka (Japan), Sinjae Yoo (Korea) and Yury I. Zuenko (Russia)

Invited speaker:
Kenneth Drinkwater (Institute of Marine Research, Norway)

Email your questions to Session 7 Convenors
Email your questions to Session 7 Invited Speaker

S8: MEQ Topic Session (Oct. 28, 1 day)
Consequences of non-indigenous species introductions


Co-Convenors:
Blake Feist (USA) and Mingyuan Zhu (China)

Invited speakers:
Edwin "Ted" D. Grosholz (University of California Davis, USA)

Email your questions to Session 8 Convenors
Email your questions to Session 8 Invited Speaker

S9: BIO Topic Session (Oct. 28 ½ day and Oct. 30, 1 day)
Co-sponsored by IMBER
End-to-end food webs: Impacts of a changing ocean

Co-Convenors:
George Hunt (USA), Hiroaki Saito (Japan) and Sinjae Yoo (Korea)

Invited speakers:
Chang-Keun Kang (Pusan National University, Korea)
Orio Yamamura (Hokkaido National Fisheries Research Institute, Japan)
Angelica Peña (Institute of Ocean Sciences, Canada)
William Sydeman (Farallon Institute for Advanced Ecosystem Research, USA)

Email your questions to Session 9 Convenors
Email your questions to Session 9 Invited Speakers

S10: BIO/MEQ Topic Session (Oct. 28, ½ day) CANCELLED
Seabirds and marine mammals as environmental indicators


Co-Convenors:
Hidehiro Kato (Japan), Zhijun Ma (China), Rolf Ream (USA) and Andrew Trites (Canada)

Invited speaker:
William Sydeman (Farallon Institute for Advanced Ecosystem Research, USA)

Email your questions to Session 10 Convenors
Email your questions to Session 10 Invited Speaker

S11: FIS Topic Session (Oct. 30, ½ day)
Effects of fisheries bycatch and discards on marine ecosystems and methods to mitigate the effects


Co-Convenors:
Hui Chun An (Korea) and Patricia Livingston (USA)

Invited speakers:
Steve Kennelly (Cronulla Fisheries Research Centre of Excellence, Australia)

Email your questions to Session 11 Convenors
Email your questions to Session 11 Invited Speaker

S12: MEQ Topic Session (Oct. 30, ½ day)
Connecting the human and natural dimensions of marine ecosystems and marine management in the PICES context


Co-Convenors:
David Fluharty (USA), Mitsutaku Makino (Japan), Ian R. Perry (Canada) and Chang-Ik Zhang (Korea)

Invited speakers:
Lawrence C. Hamilton (University of New Hampshire, USA)

Email your questions to Session 12 Convenors
Email your questions to Session 12 Invited Speaker

BIO Contributed Paper Session (Oct. 31, 1 day)

Co-Convenors:
Michael J. Dagg (USA) and Michio J. Kishi (Japan)

Email your questions to BIO Paper Session Convenors

CCCC Poster Session CANCELLED

Co-Convenors:
Harold P. Batchelder (USA) and Michio J. Kishi (Japan)

Email your questions to CCCC Poster Session Convenors

FIS Contributed Paper Session (Oct. 31, 1 day)

Convenor: Gordon H. Kruse (USA)

Email your questions to FIS Paper Session Convenor

POC Contributed Paper Session (Oct. 28, 1 day)

Co-Convenors:
Michael G. Foreman (Canada) and Ichiro Yasuda (Japan)

Email your questions to POC Paper Session Convenors

W1: MEQ Workshop and Lab Demo (Oct. 25, 1 day)
Review of selected harmful algae in the PICES Region: IV. Karenia and Prorocentrum


Co-Convenors:
Vera L. Trainer (USA) and Ming-Yuan Zhu (China)

Invited speakers:
Jacob Larsen (IOC Science & Communication Centre in Harmful Algae, Copenhagen University, Denmark)

Email your questions to Workshop 1 Convenors
Email your questions to Workshop 1 Invited Speakers

W2: BIO Workshop (Oct. 26, 1 day)
Oceanic ecodynamics comparison in the subarctic Pacific

Co-Convenors:
Charles B. Miller (USA) and Atsushi Yamaguchi (Japan)

Invited speaker:
Tokihiro Kono (Tokai University, Japan)

Email your questions to Workshop 2 Convenors
Email your questions to Workshop 2 Invited Speaker

W3: MONITOR/ESSAS Workshop (Oct. 24, 1 day)
Status of marine ecosystems in the sub-arctic and arctic seas - Preliminary results of IPY field monitoring in 2007 and 2008


Co-Convenors:
Ken Drinkwater (Norway), George Hunt, Jr. (USA), Sei-Ichi Saitoh (Japan), and Jin Ping Zhao (China)

Invited speakers:
Lee W. Cooper (Chesapeake Biological Laboratory University of Maryland USA)
Robert Dickson (Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science, UK)
Rolf R. Gradinger (Institute of Marine Science, University of Alaska Fairbanks, USA)
Kohei Mizobata (Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Japan)

Email your questions to Workshop 3 Convenors
Email your questions to Workshop 3 Invited Speakers

W4: CCCC/POC/FIS Workshop (Oct. 24-25, 1½-day)
Climate scenarios for ecosystem modeling (II)

Co-Convenors:
Michael G. Foreman (Canada), Anne B. Hollowed (USA), Suam Kim (Korea) and Gordon McFarlane (Canada)

Invited Speaker:
Thomas A. Okey (Bamfield Marine Sciences Centre, University of Victoria, Canada)

Email your questions to Workshop 4 Convenors
Email your questions to Workshop 4 Invited Speaker

W5: CCCC/ESSAS Workshop (Oct. 25, 1 day)
Marine ecosystem model inter-comparisons


Co-Convenors:
Masahiko Fujii (Japan), Shin-ichi Ito (Japan) and Bernard A. Megrey (USA)

Invited speakers:
Icarus Allen (Plymouth Marine Laboratory, UK)
Harold Batchelder (Oregon State University, USA)
Fei Chai (University of Maine, USA)
Toru Kobari (Kagoshima University, Japan)
William Peterson (Northwest Fisheries Science Center, USA)

Email your questions to Workshop 5 Convenors
Email your questions to Workshop 5 Invited Speaker

 
Adobe Acrobat Reader Publications marked PDF can be viewed and or printed using the Adobe Acrobat Reader®
Home | About | Members | News | Projects | Publications | Meetings | Capacity Development | Contact Us

© All content copyright PICES 2017  All Rights Reserved.   Web Site Design by PICES.   Contact Webmaster Julia Yazvenko